Privacy policy

With the advent of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we, Equiterre (hereinafter the “Organization”), are seriously concerned about the privacy of your personal information and we are committed to respecting of the information we collect.

Addendum : modifications as of September 12th 2019 :

  1. This section was removed from the section COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    The User’s personal information will not be retained beyond the purposes for which it was collected. The deletion of the data occurs once at the end of the campaign, when the website is offline. No information will be retained by the Organization.
  2. This mention was added to the section FORMS AND INTERACTIONS.
    (8) Application form membership or donation to the Organization.

Introduction

The Organization undertakes to respect, in accordance with applicable laws, the obligations regarding the collection and processing of personal and confidential information obtained in the context of the operation of a company so that everyone can benefit from the respect of their private life.

The hereby privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes the information that the Organization may collect from the user, that is to say the end user or the organisation you represent or you work for (hereinafter the “User” or “Users”), in connection with its activities, the purposes for which the Organization collects it, the use it makes of it, and the circumstances under which it can pass them on to third parties. In addition, this Policy indicates the User’s rights regarding the collection, use and communication of his personal information. The Organization agrees not to collect, use or disclose the User’s personal information otherwise than in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws in Canada and Quebec.

Scope of this policy

When the User browses the Organization’s website (hereinafter the “Platform”) he agrees to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If the User continues to use the Platform after a new version of this Policy has been posted there, he consents to and will be bound by the changes.

The information we collect is necessary when we provide the User with a service that he has requested. By providing us with this information, the User consents to its collection and use as defined in this Policy.

Collection of personal information

The Organization may obtain personal information from the User when he saves this personal information on the Platform, or where appropriate, when he discloses this personal information otherwise, such as creating a User account and choosing a password, by logging in as a registered User to the Platform, by requesting a service, by providing information in his account, by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise, or by completing a form to enter a contest, inventory request, special offer or survey.

We collect the following User information, upon registration:

  • Last name and first name;
  • Age, date of birth;
  • Personal address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Genre, sex;
  • E-mail address;
  • Household income;
  • Level of education;
  • Car insurance information (number); and
  • Holding of a driving license.

The Platform is designed for use by adults only, as understood in the Province of Quebec. The Organization does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18).

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.privcom.gc.ca
  • Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Forms and interactions

The User’s personal information may be collected through forms, namely:

  • Registration to the Platform form;
  • Survey;
  • Contest; and
  • Deposit of ads form.

The Organization also uses cookies, as indicated in the “Automatically Exchanged Data” section. The Organization may also keep a record of the User’s product interests and obtain his information from divisions or current or future companies belonging to the Organization.

The Organization may use the User’s personal information in order to:

(1) Offer services to the User;

(2) Offer personal information to commercial partners;

(3) For regulatory compliance purposes;

(4) Send newsletters to the User;

(5) Send promotional offers;

(6) Conduct market research and performance research to evaluate customer service and measure the performance of the Organization;

(7) Improve the user experience and improve the Platform and the products offered.

If the User has not subscribed to our newsletter, he will not receive any emails from the Organization, except in special cases (i.e. follow-up or expiry of his subscription, follow-up of his free trial, participation in a contest, etc.).

(8) Application form membership or donation to the Organization.

Advertising information

The Organization will contact you only if you wish. If you prefer not to receive any advertising information from us or if you do not want us to use your personal information to enhance your customer experience, please let us know by contacting us at the contact listed in the section "Right of opposition and withdrawal”.

Remember to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered or when you made a purchase from us. There may be a delay in processing time for a request sent by e-mail or mail and you may continue to receive communications from the Organization in the meantime.

Third-party services

The Organization may use third-party services for the management of its business and its Platform. In no event shall the Organization be liable for any prejudice that may arise from such third-party services.

The Organization forbids and is not liable for the resale or the use by third-parties of the « opt-in » obtained on the Platform by the events organizers. If you have accepted to share your information with one of our partners, we will share it with them. We do not sell or rent our lists.

We invite the User to consult these services’ respective website, in order to learn about their conditions of use.

Automatically exchanged data

We collect certain information during exchanges between the User’s computer and our server (hereinafter “Cookies”). Cookies allow the User to connect to the Platform. The collected information is mainly:

  • Domain name;
  • IP address;
  • Browsing history;
  • User’s language;
  • Operating system; and
  • Hour and day of connexion.

Most of the automatically exchanged data do not allow to identify the User. They are collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in browsing the Internet. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but it’s usually possible to modify this setting. However, if the User chooses to refuse cookies, he may not be able to identify himself or use certain features of our Platform.

The use of such information allows us to improve the service, to personalize the User’s experience and to better track his requests and orders.

These cookies are multiple, some expire when the User closes his browser and have no effect while other can be maintained.

International communications

It is possible that the User’s information is transferred to servers outside Canada. The User acknowledges that the Organization is not liable for the consequences of such transfer.

Sharing personal information

The Organization undertakes not to sell the collected personal data without the User’s explicit consent. Personal data can exclusively be sold in the context of a partial or total disposal of the Organization’s business to a third party. In such situation, the disposed data is subject to the same warranties that those contained in this Confidentiality Policy.

Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, the personal information the User provides will not be transmitted to third parties without his permission.

If the User does not wish to have his personal information communicated to third parties or partners, he may opt out at any time, as mentioned in the following section.

Withdrawal and opposition rights

We are committed to offering the User the right to oppose and withdraw of his personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to the Users to refuse to allow their personal information to be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is also understood as the possibility offered to the Users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

The User also has the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about him and to correct any information as needed by contacting the contact person whom information is listed in the section “Contact person” below.

Anti-spam legislation

The Organization complies with the dispositions of the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (CASL). To withdraw your consent or to stop receiving electronic information or communication, please contact us at the following address: 50 Saint-Catherine Street W, office 340, Montreal, Quebec (H2X 3V4), Canada; by phone at: +1-514-522-2000 or by email at: info@equiterre.org or infos@roulonselectrique.ca.

Security

The personal information the Organization collects is kept in a secure environment. The Organization has taken appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and protect it against loss of theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are used. In addition, the Organization requires that each employee, proxy or representative of the Organization complies with this Policy.

In order to ensure the security of the User’s personal information, the Organization uses the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol;
  • Protected access to servers and computers;
  • Secured access to its premises;
  • Firewall;
  • Current updates of security measures;
  • Encrypted and secured electronic communications; and
  • Canadian server.

The Organization is committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of the User’s transactions in order to protect the User’s personal information and prevent it from being viewed, used of disclosed without authorization.

However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, some risk is always present when communicating personal information via the Internet. If a password is used to protect the User’s account and his personal information, it is his responsibility to keep it confidential.

Contact person

You may exercise your rights provided in this Policy or you may address any other question or complaint regarding the Organization’s privacy practices by contacting us:

Name: Sylvain Fourmanoit

E-mail: sfourmanoit@equiterre.org

Amendment of this policy

We occasionally update this Policy. Continued use of this Platform constitutes the User’s agreement to this Policy and to its updates.

The User recognizes that the Organization reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time, at its sole discretion and without notice. If you object to any changes to this Policy, please cease all use of the Platform. The Organization will attempt, as much as possible, to inform Users of any changes to this Policy. However, it is the User’s responsibility to review it regularly to be informed of any changes that may be made.

However, when the Consumer Protection Act applies, the Organization will notify thirty (30) days prior to the coming into effect of the modification of the present Users of the Platform. If the User refuses these changes and wishes to no longer use the Platform, he will have no later than thirty (30) days following the entry into force of the amendments to send a notice to the Organization.

Last update done the 18th April, 2019.